Privacy Policy

Privacy policy Slim Life

Who we are

Slim Life
Olympus 128
3524WD Utrecht
https://www.SlimLife.nl
 +31 6 28 556 987
alexandrabone@slimlife.nl

Personal data we collect

Slim Life processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

-First and last name

-Gender

-Date of birth

-Address information

-Telephone Number

-Email Address

-Other personal data that you actively provide for example in correspondence and by telephone

-Information about your activities on our website

-Bank Account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Slim Life processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data from you:

– Health

– Policy number/insurer relationship

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Slim Life processes your personal data for the following purposes:

-Handling Your payment

-Sending our Newsletter

-To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services

-Informing you about changes to our services and products

-To deliver goods and services to you

-Slim Life also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

-Providing an invoice for coverage through your health insurance

 

How long we store personal data

Slim Life does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: (Data >period>reason)

All fiscally required personal data of (former) clients  > retention period  7 years  >  Statutory retention period

All other personal data of (former) clients > retention period 7 years > related to statutory retention period for clarity purposes

All personal data of persons who are not (yet) a client  > retention period  1 year after persons have indicated that they do not want to become a client, or 7 years after they  have stated that they want to be client  >  Statutory retention period

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Slim Life does not sell your data to third parties and provides it only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf (e.g. Mailchimp, Google Analytics) there is a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Slim Life remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Slim Life uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. Slim Life uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved through your browser settings. For an explanation (Dutch), see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Slim Life and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to Alexandrabone@slimlife.nl. In order to ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passports number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Slim Life also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to complain to the national supervisor, the Dutch Data protection authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Slim Life takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at Alexandrabone@slimlife.nl